Submitting details.
Please wait ...

Royal Australian Air Force Association (W.A. Division) Inc

"Going above and beyond to deliver a full range of supported living services to all Western Australians"

Privacy

November 2018

RAAFA (WA Division) Inc. is committed to ensuring personal and sensitive (including health) information is managed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, including the mandatory requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as outlined in the APPs Guidelines endorsed by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Type of information we collect

We will routinely collect only necessary personal and sensitive (including health) information which is required to perform our core businessfunctions.

Personal information collected and held by us may include your name, date of birth, contact details, bank account details, employment history, educational history and complaint details.

Sensitive information collected and held by us includes health information about you, racial or ethnic origin, religious affiliation or associations, criminal records, membership of professional or tradeassociation.

Purpose of information collection

We collect personal and sensitive (including health) information for the purpose of:

  • Membership to RAAFA, including determining eligibility;
  • Residency in RAAFA’s Retirement Living or Residential Care Facility;
  • Determining your eligibility/provision of a health service and/or other services;
  • Administrative purposes to meet our legal and contractual obligations;
  • Monitoring quality and effectiveness of our services provided;
  • Determining your suitability of employment with us; and
  • Conducting research – in the event your personal information is used for research purposes, we will seek consent from you and provide the opportunity to opt out at any time.

Collection of information

Any collection by us of personal and sensitive information will be by lawful and fair means, and where reasonable and practical, obtained in the following ways:

  • Directly from you and/or your authorised representative; and/or
  • From your previous/current health care provider (i.e. Doctor, the Aged Care Assessment Team, hospital, allied health professional); and/or
  • Where relevant, from Government departments/agencies.

Unsolicited personal information

In the event we receive unsolicited personal information, unless retaining the information is permitted as per the APP Guidelines, we will destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Closed Circuit TV (CCTV)

CCTV recording devices are in place at our Retirement Living (external grounds) and Residential Care Facilities (external grounds and internal common areas) to ensure the safety and security of our residents, visitors and staff. CCTV footage remains the property of RAAFA.

Security of information

We hold all personal information in secure storage within the premises of RAAFA, and in some cases, an external service provider within Australia. We will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold in paper and electronic form (including IT servers which may include cloud storage) from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modifications ordisclosure.

In the event of a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm, we will notify the person/s whose personal information is involved and the Commissioner as soon as practicable.

We will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information once it is no longer required for any use or disclosure as per the APPs and applicable information management policy.

Use and disclosure of information

We will primarily use personal and sensitive (including health) information for the purpose of assisting you in the provision of health and other services.

When required, we may disclose personal and sensitive information about you to authorised external health care professionals (e.g. nominated GP, site pharmacist) or external organisations for administrative purposes (e.g. government agencies for funding purposes).

We will not disclose personal information about you to an overseas recipient (other than the person to which the information relates to) unless consent is provided and certain requirements are met.

We may use general contact information to provide organisational service information, updates about RAAFA and new services. You may “opt-out” of receiving further similar material at any time.

Direct marketing

We will not use or disclose personal information for the purpose of any third party commercial directmarketing.

Government related identifiers

We will not adopt, use or disclose government related identifiers (e.g. Medicare numbers, Centrelink Reference numbers, tax file numbers),unless required by law.

Access and correction of information

You may request access to and/or correct personal information held by us provided that we are able to confirm the request is made by you or your authorisedrepresentative.

Requests for access to and/or correction of personal information should be made in writing and forwarded to the Estate/Facility Manager, or by contacting RAAFA’s Privacy Officer.

Access to your personal information may result in administrative fees. In the event access/amendment/annotation to personal information is not granted, we will provide written notice of the reason/s for refusal.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

You may remain anonymous or assume a pseudonym during some interactions with us (e.g. admission/service queries, employment queries, customer feedback) provided that it is lawful and practicable.

Feedback and complaints

If you have any concerns with how we have managed your personal information or consider we have not complied with the Privacy Act and the APPs, please contact us in person, by phone, fax, email or in writing to the Estate/Facility Manager or RAAFA’s Privacy Officer.

If you are not satisfied with the investigation and/or outcome, a further complaint may be made to the:

Chief Operating Officer, RAAFA (WA Division) Inc.

18 Bowman Street, South Perth WA 6151
T: +61 8 9288 8400                                   F: +61 8 9288 8441
E: enquiries@raafwa.org.au                        W: www.raafawa.org.au

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
T: 1300 363 992                                        F: +61 2 9284 9666
E: enquiries@oaic.gov.au                            W: www.oaic.gov.au

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us about any matters in relation to privacy, please do so by contacting:

Privacy Officer, RAAFA (WA Division) Inc.

18 Bowman Street, South Perth WA 6151
T: +61 8 9288 8400                                   F: +61 8 9288 8441
E: privacy@raafwa.org.au                           W: www.raafawa.org.au


Privacy Policy
PDF File, 157kb

Download

Contact Us

Central Support Office

18 Bowman Street,
South Perth WA 6151
T: (08) 9288 8400
F: (08) 9288 8441
E: enquiries@raafawa.org.au
Vist Our Facebook Page

List of all office contact details