PRIVACY POLICY

Reviewed May 2014


RAAFA is committed to ensuring the privacy of personal information in line with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the mandatory
requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs Guidelines provides the foundation of RAAFA’s Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

We will collect only necessary personal, sensitive and health information required to perform our core business functions.
The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include name, date of birth, contact details, employment/educational history, health information, any additional information provided to us by you, and any other information we made need to provide a service to you.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

Where reasonable and practical, we will collect your personal information directly from you or your authorised representative. We may also collect your personal information with your consent from your previous/current health care professionals, pharmacists and government departments/agencies.

In the event we receive unsolicited personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We collect personal information for the purpose of:
1. Membership of RAAF Association
2. Residency in one of our retirement units or Residential Aged Care Facilities
3. Providing a health service
4. Administrative purposes to meet legal and contractual obligations
5. Conducting research and developing our services – In the event of the use of personal
information for research purposes, we will seek consent from you (or your authorised
representative). You may opt out at any time
6. Monitoring quality and satisfaction of services provided
 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We will use your personal information to assist and guide us in providing health and other services to you. At times, personal, health and sensitive information collected may be accessed by approved external health care professionals (e.g. GP’s, pharmacist, etc).


We will not disclose personal information about you to an overseas recipient or third party commercial marketing uses unless consent is provided and certain requirements are met.

DIRECT MARKETING

We may use your personal information to provide you with current information about our services, changes to our Organisation, or new services which we consider of potential benefit to you.
If you do not wish to receive such marketing or promotional information, you may at any time chose to opt out by contacting us.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is relevant, accurate, complete and up to date. While we take care to ensure that your personal information that we collect, use and disclose is correct and up to date, we may ask that you:

• Let us know if you know of any errors in your personal information; and
• Keep us informed of any changes to your personal information.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

HOW WE KEEP INFORMATION SECURE

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form (including IT servers which may include cloud storage). We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the personal information once it is no longer required, in conjunction with the APPs and applicable document disposal policy.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF INFORMATION

Individuals may request access and/or correct their personal information we hold about them, in line with the Australian Privacy Principles.

If we do not agree to provide access to personal information or to amend or annotate the information we hold about you, we will provide you with a written notice for the reasons for the refusal.

USING GOVERNMENT RELATED IDENTIFIERS

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number or Medicare number, we do not use or disclose this information other than authorised by law. We will not use a government identifier in order to identify you.

ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMITY

When we take on the responsibility of providing care to you, it is necessary to identify you. However, if you were making a general enquiry about our services for instance, we would offer you the opportunity to do this anonymously or by using a pseudonym.

COMPLAINTS AND FEEDBACK

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact the Privacy Officer in person, by phone, fax, email or in writing.

We will acknowledge your complaint within 7 working days and provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our Privacy Officer, you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) via:

• Phone 1300 363 992
or write to:
• Director of Complaints
The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer on 08 9311 4444 between 9.00am and 4.00pm, Monday to Friday.

Alternatively, you can write to:

The Privacy Officer
RAAF Association (WA Division)
Bull Creek Drive
BULL CREEK WA 6149

 

Last modified on Tuesday, 20 May 2014 09:26
spacer